Commitee/委员会

  1. Home
  2. Commitee/委员会

President 会长

Ng Yih Chen
吴逸琛

Ng Yih Chen
Academic BBA ( Marketing )
MBA ( Finance )
Industry Experience 11 yrs
Species & Working Experience Nursery, Hatchery, Sea Cage Growth Out , Sales & Marketing of Marine Fin Fish. Giant Grouper , Tiger Grouper , Hybrid Grouper & Barramundi

  • Government appinted post as industry representative for aquaculture an fishery;
    • EPU’s Productivity Blueprint Malaysia – AgroFood Productivity Nexus
    • EPI’s RMK12, MEA
    • National Food Security Council, MAFI
Specialty Project Conceptualization & Implementation

Deputy President 副会长

Koo Kok Leong
辜国良

KOO KOK LEONG
Academic Secondary School
Industry Experience Since 1983
Species experience Tilapia, Gold Fish, KOI
Product Working Experience Aquaculture, Live Stock & Agriculture- Feed & Equipment Supplies
Other Info 1. MADA Annual Dinner 2016, 2018, 2019
2. Leader of MADA Delegation to GuangZhou, FuZhou, Taiwan and QingDao.
3. Leader of MADA Delegation to International Eel Indsutrial and Technological Innovation Strategic Alliance 2019 in XiaMen.
4. Leader of MADA Delegation to Training Course for Aquatic Technician from China-ASEAN in GuangDong.
5. Anugerah Pertandingan Selangor Agrofest 2013
6. Penternak Ikan Jaya Peringkat Negeri Selangor 2015
7. Champion- MADA Tilapia Competition 2015

Secretary 总务

Benedict Lim Chin Khian
林振泉

Benedict Lim Chin Khian
Academic BSc. (Hons) Physics, UPM
MSc. Engineering, Mechanical and Manufacturing, UPM
Years of experience in aquaculture 15 Years
Working experience 1. Seaweed – planting, JV R&D with UMS, USM, UPM, UTM
2. Marine fish – hatchery, nursery, growth out, JV R&D with USM and UPM
3. Marine prawn – growth out, JV R&D with UPM
4. Crab – Broodstock, hatchery and growth out
5. Green mussels – hatchery and growth out
Specialist in pond system,
Pond-cage system,
Biofloc system and
Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)Consultation and Project Development
Other Info 1. Aquaculture Advisor for Malaysia Productivity Corporation (MPC) Agrofood Productivity Nexus (AFPN)
2. Aquaculture Advisory committee for Community College, Ministry of Higher Education

Treasurer 财政

Quek Choo Koon
郭祚绲

Quek Choo Koon
Academic Bachelor in Accounting (Chartered Accountants )
Years of experience in aquaculture 15 Years
Species experience i) Marble goby
ii) Hybrid goby
iii) Tilapia, GIFT
iv) Jade Perch
v) Snakehead
Product working experience i) Aquaculture feed distribution
ii) Biotechnology product & equipment supplies for Aquaculture & Agriculture industry
iii) Fresh water fish hatcheries, breeding & farming
iv) Business & tax consultants
v) Restaurants & food chain provider
v) Importer & exporter
vi) Agriculture & Aquaculture projects planner & developments
vii) Distribution & retails of seafood
Specialty i) RAS system
ii) Hatcheries, Breeding, & Farming
iii) Agriculture & Aquaculture One Stop Centre Service Provider
Other Info 1) Speaker in MADA seminar
– Farming of Fresh Water Fish (15 June 2019)

Ordinary Committee 理​事

Tan Joo Seng
陈裕胜

Tan Joo Sheng
Academic SRP (Form 3)
Industry Experience 15 Yrs
Species & Working Experience Species experience :
i) Freshwater (breed & export)
– Pleco
– Arowana
– Stingray
– Altum Angel
– Discus
– Murray Cod
– Jade Perch
– Hybrid Marble Goby
– Aquatic Plant
ii) Marine Fish
– Clownfish
– Damselfish
– Grouper
– Snapper
– Giant Trevally
– Coral TroutProduct working experience
i) Biotechnology product for Aquaculture, Agriculture, Livestock & Environment
Specialty i) Recycling Aquaculture System
ii) Hatcheries, Nursery, Grow Up
iii) Variety of Agriculture Species Experiences
iv) Venturing in Agriculture, Aquaculture and Biotechnology
Other Info 1) Speaker in MADA seminar
– Knowledge of Biotechnology in Aquaculture (6 June 2015)

Ordinary Committee 理事

Jacky Chan Theam Soong
陈畑宋

Ordinary Committee 理​事

Tan Hong Joo
陈丰裕

Tan Hong Joo
Academic BSc. (Hons) In Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Leeds
Years of experience in aquaculture 5 Years
Working experience 1. International fish trading
2. Aquaculture in Recirculating Aquaculture System
Specialist in Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)
Other Info 1. Certified coach by HRDF in Recirculating Aquaculture System

Ordinary Committee 理​事

Sim Jia Yeong
沈佳永

SIM JIA YEONG (Mark)
Academic Bachelor of business (UNISA)
Industry Experience 5 YEARS
Species & product working experience AQUACULTURE FEED DISTRIBUTION
Specialty 1)Premium fresh water feed(snake Head),
2)Fry feed(fresh water)
Other Info Organise seminars for MADA (2019)
1. Fresh Water Aquaculture seminar(15 June 2019)
Organizing chairman
2. MADA Aquaculture Forum( 26-29 September 2019)
Organizing chairman
3. Developing value chain in agro food productivity(7 December 2019)
Organizing chairman

Appointed Vice President
委任副会长

Jimmy Ting Chin Loong
陈进隆

Appointed Vice President
委任副会长

Ben Lee Wey Pung
李斌

Appointed Deputy Secretary
委任副总务

Erin Tan Chung Wei
陈春维

Erin Tan Chung Wei
Academic : BSc. Biotechnology. Universiti Malaya
Master of Zoology (Fish Health) University of Guelph, Canada
Industry Experience : 24 Yrs
Species & product working experience : Breeding hormones, anesthetics, beneficial bacteria, disinfectants
Specialty : Aquaculture products and services

Appointed Deputy Treasurer
委任副财政

Leong Main Kong
梁文光

Leong Main Kong
Academic Diploma in mechanical engineering
Industry Experience 10 year oil & gas
20 year in restaurant
And 6 year fish farming
Species Experience black Tilapia
Specialty operating Restaurants

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Robert Guo Jia Hong
郭佳宏

Guo Jia Hong (ROBERT KOK)
Academic Bachelor of Aquaculture(Xiamen Fisheries School 1994);
Bachelor of Chinese(Xiamen Lujiang University 1989)
Industry Experience 22 Years
Species experience freshwater fish fry breeding, cage culture, import and export of aquatic products, marketing of aquatic products and processed food, and aquatic product e-commerce.
Expertise O 2 O marketing planning and system implementation of aquatic products and its derivatives
Other Info Chief Representative of China of MADA;ITI Committee of the ACCCIM;
China Chief Representative of the TCCCI;
ITI Deputy Director of the PCCCI;
Chairman of International Cooperation and Exchange Committee of the TCCCI

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Tan Zhen Rui
陈振瑞

Tan Zhen Rui (Ray)
Academic BA Hons Business Management
Industry Experience 2 years
Species Experience Nursery, Hatchery, Sales & Marketing Catfish, Tilapia, Carp, Piranha
Specialty Trading and Farming

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Chong Chou Min
张朝明

Chong Chou Min
Academic PhD (Immunology, Universiti Putra Malaysia
Industry Experience 8 Years
Species & product working experience Immunoprophylactics (vaccines, therapeutics, immunostimmulants, feed additives) for both freshwater and marine species
Specialty : Fish health and immunology (R&D, consultation and tertiary education )
Other Info Senior lecturer (UPM), Research associate (IBS), Honorary treasurer (MFS)

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Loh Jiun Yan
罗俊彦

Loh Jiun Yan (James)
Academic PhD (Monash University);
Pg.D (UCSI University);
Msc in Aquaculture Biotechnology (UTAR);
B. Appl. Sc. & Dip. in Fisheries (UMT)
Industry Experience : 20 Years
Working experience : R&D and tertiary education;
practical experiences in shrimp, mariculture, freshwater fish farms and marine finfish hatcheries;
sales and marketing experiences in aqua feed industry
Specialty : R&D, consultation and project development
Other info : Professional Technologist in Marine Technology (Since 2020);
Reviewer of journal papers and conference abstracts (Since 2015);
Advisor of MFFAM (Since 2017);
Young Scientist Network – Academic of Science Malaysia (Since 2018);
Asst Professor at UCSI University (Present

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Wong Wey Lim
黄伟霖

Wong Wey Lim
Academic PhD (Parasitology), Universiti Malaya);
BSc. (Hons.) (Biochemistry), Universiti Malaya
Industry Experience 17 Years
Working experience Education, R&D, consultancy.
Specialty fish parasites, feed nutrition, prebiotics and probiotics.
Other Info Reviewer for journal papers;
Associate Professor at Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (Present)

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Steven Leow Keng Feng
廖敬峰

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Kuek Sian Chai
郭绍财

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Tommy Tan Wee Kiat
陈伟杰

Honorary Advisor
名誉顾问

DATO HAJI ISMAIL HASSAN

Honorary Advisor
名誉顾问

DR HJ MAZUKI BIN HASHIM

Honorary Advisor
名誉顾问

DATO DR SHARIF BIN HARON

Honorary President
名誉会长

KHOO ENG WAH

Khoo Eng Wah
Academic Bsc and Dip Fish. (Singapore)
Industry Experience 40 Years, Marine Fish andPrawn
Species experience Fresh water Prawn
Working experience Technical Advisor of Utar Kampar and TAR University College. Adjun Professor of New Era University College
Expertise Marine fish grouper,seabass, snappers fish fry production

Honorary President
名誉会长

LIAW BOON LAI

Honorary President
名誉会长

TAN KIM HONG

Tan Kim Hong
Industry Experience 30 years
Species experience Nursery, Hatchery, Sales & Marketing Catfish, Tilapia, Carp, Piranha
Specialty Trading and Farming

Honorary President
名誉会长

KOO HENG SOON

Koo Heng Soon
Industry Experience 36 Years
Species & product working experience siakap , grouper
Specialty Seafood & Aquaculture Product.

Conference Advisor
会议顾问

STEVEN LAI CHUN KIONG

STEVEN LAI CHUN KIONG
Academic ~ Anugerah Penternak Ikan Air Tawar Jaya Peringkat Negeri 1996
~ Anugerah Penternak Ikan Air Tawar Jaya Peringkat Kebangsaan 1996
~Certificate from BioNexus Status 2014
~Certificate of Aquaculture Excellence Awards 2018(Aquaculture Master & Society Contributions Award
~Certificate of Aquaculture & Kelisa Excellence Awards 2018
Years of experience in aquaculture 40 Years
Species & product working experience Freshwater fish breeding, Jade Perch, Murray Cod, Kelah Merah, Empurau, Jelawat, Patin, Catfish, Tilapia, etc.
Specialty Freshwater fish breeding, Jade Perch fingerlings breeding

Conference Advisor
会议顾问

DATUK WONG KEONG FOOK

auditor
审核员

STEVEN LAI TONG FOH

auditor
审核员

THOMAS LAI TEK SEONG

Menu