Commitee/委员会

  1. Home
  2. Commitee/委员会

President 会长

Ng Yih Chen
吴逸琛

Ng Yih Chen
Academic : BBA ( Marketing )
MBA ( Finance )
Industry Experience : 11 yrs
Species & Working Experience : Nursery, Hatchery, Sea Cage Growth Out , Sales & Marketing of Marine Fin Fish. Giant Grouper , Tiger Grouper , Hybrid Grouper & Barramundi

  • Government appinted post as industry representative for aquaculture an fishery;
    • EPU’s Productivity Blueprint Malaysia – AgroFood Productivity Nexus
    • EPI’s RMK12, MEA
    • National Food Security Council, MAFI
Specialty : Project Conceptualization & Implementation

Deputy President 副会长

Koo Kok Leong
辜国良

Secretary 总务

Benedict Lim Chin Khian
林振泉

Benedict Lim Chin Khian
Academic BSc. (Hons) Physics, UPM
MSc. Engineering, Mechanical and Manufacturing, UPM
Years of experience in aquaculture 15 Years
Working experience 1. Seaweed – planting, JV R&D with UMS, USM, UPM, UTM
2. Marine fish – hatchery, nursery, growth out, JV R&D with USM and UPM
3. Marine prawn – growth out, JV R&D with UPM
4. Crab – Broodstock, hatchery and growth out
5. Green mussels – hatchery and growth out
Specialist in pond system,
Pond-cage system,
Biofloc system and
Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)Consultation and Project Development
Other Info 1. Aquaculture Advisor for Malaysia Productivity Corporation (MPC) Agrofood Productivity Nexus (AFPN)
2. Aquaculture Advisory committee for Community College, Ministry of Higher Education

Treasurer 财政

Quek Choo Koon
郭祚绲

Ordinary Committee 理​事

Tan Joo Seng
陈裕胜

Tan Joo Sheng
Academic SRP (Form 3)
Industry Experience 15 Yrs
Species & Working Experience Species experience :
i) Freshwater (breed & export)
– Pleco
– Arowana
– Stingray
– Altum Angel
– Discus
– Murray Cod
– Jade Perch
– Hybrid Marble Goby
– Aquatic Plant
ii) Marine Fish
– Clownfish
– Damselfish
– Grouper
– Snapper
– Giant Trevally
– Coral TroutProduct working experience
i) Biotechnology product for Aquaculture, Agriculture, Livestock & Environment
Specialty i) Recycling Aquaculture System
ii) Hatcheries, Nursery, Grow Up
iii) Variety of Agriculture Species Experiences
iv) Venturing in Agriculture, Aquaculture and Biotechnology
Other Info 1) Speaker in MADA seminar
– Knowledge of Biotechnology in Aquaculture (6 June 2015)

Ordinary Committee 理事

Jacky Chan Theam Soong
陈畑宋

Ordinary Committee 理​事

Tan Hong Joo
陈丰裕

Tan Hong Joo
Academic BSc. (Hons) In Electronic & Electrical Engineering, University of Leeds
Years of experience in aquaculture 5 Years
Working experience 1. International fish trading
2. Aquaculture in Recirculating Aquaculture System
Specialist in Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)
Other Info 1. Certified coach by HRDF in Recirculating Aquaculture System

Ordinary Committee 理​事

Sim Jia Yeong
沈佳永

SIM JIA YEONG (Mark)
Academic Bachelor of business (UNISA)
Industry Experience 5 YEARS
Species & product working experience AQUACULTURE FEED DISTRIBUTION
Specialty 1)Premium fresh water feed(snake Head),
2)Fry feed(fresh water)
Other Info Organise seminars for MADA (2019)
1. Fresh Water Aquaculture seminar(15 June 2019)
Organizing chairman
2. MADA Aquaculture Forum( 26-29 September 2019)
Organizing chairman
3. Developing value chain in agro food productivity(7 December 2019)
Organizing chairman

Appointed Vice President
委任副会长

Jimmy Ting Chin Loong
陈进隆

Appointed Vice President
委任副会长

Ben Lee Wey Pung
李斌

Appointed Deputy Secretary
委任副总务

Erin Tan Chung Wei
陈春维

Erin Tan Chung Wei
Academic : BSc. Biotechnology. Universiti Malaya
Master of Zoology (Fish Health) University of Guelph, Canada
Industry Experience : 24 Yrs
Species & product working experience : Breeding hormones, anesthetics, beneficial bacteria, disinfectants
Specialty : Aquaculture products and services

Appointed Deputy Treasurer
委任副财政

Leong Main Kong
梁文光

Leong Main Kong
Academic Diploma in mechanical engineering
Industry Experience 10 year oil & gas
20 year in restaurant
And 6 year fish farming
Species Experience black Tilapia
Specialty operating Restaurants

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Robert Guo Jia Hong
郭佳宏

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Tan Zhen Rui
陈振瑞

Tan Zhen Rui (Ray)
Academic BA Hons Business Management
Industry Experience 2 years
Species Experience Nursery, Hatchery, Sales & Marketing Catfish, Tilapia, Carp, Piranha
Specialty Trading and Farming

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Chong Chou Min
张朝明

Chong Chou Min
Academic PhD (Immunology, Universiti Putra Malaysia
Industry Experience 8 Years
Species & product working experience Immunoprophylactics (vaccines, therapeutics, immunostimmulants, feed additives) for both freshwater and marine species
Specialty : Fish health and immunology (R&D, consultation and tertiary education )
Other Info Senior lecturer (UPM), Research associate (IBS), Honorary treasurer (MFS)

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Loh Jiun Yan
罗俊彦

Loh Jiun Yan (James)
Academic PhD (Monash University);
Pg.D (UCSI University);
Msc in Aquaculture Biotechnology (UTAR);
B. Appl. Sc. & Dip. in Fisheries (UMT)
Industry Experience : 20 Years
Working experience : R&D and tertiary education;
practical experiences in shrimp, mariculture, freshwater fish farms and marine finfish hatcheries;
sales and marketing experiences in aqua feed industry
Specialty : R&D, consultation and project development
Other info : Professional Technologist in Marine Technology (Since 2020);
Reviewer of journal papers and conference abstracts (Since 2015);
Advisor of MFFAM (Since 2017);
Young Scientist Network – Academic of Science Malaysia (Since 2018);
Asst Professor at UCSI University (Present

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Wong Wey Lim
黄伟霖

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Steven Leow Keng Feng
廖敬峰

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Kuek Sian Chai
郭绍财

Appointment Committee
委任理事

Tommy Tan Wee Kiat
陈伟杰

Honorary Advisor
名誉顾问

DATO HAJI ISMAIL HASSAN

Honorary Advisor
名誉顾问

DR HJ MAZUKI BIN HASHIM

Honorary Advisor
名誉顾问

DATO DR SHARIF BIN HARON

Honorary President
名誉会长

KHOO ENG WAH

Honorary President
名誉会长

LIAW BOON LAI

Honorary President
名誉会长

TAN KIM HONG

Tan Kim Hong
Industry Experience 30 years
Species experience Nursery, Hatchery, Sales & Marketing Catfish, Tilapia, Carp, Piranha
Specialty Trading and Farming

Honorary President
名誉会长

KOO HENG SOON

Conference Advisor
会议顾问

STEVEN LAI CHUN KIONG

Conference Advisor
会议顾问

DATUK WONG KEONG FOOK

auditor
审核员

STEVEN LAI TONG FOH

auditor
审核员

THOMAS LAI TEK SEONG

Menu